Your weekend plans | | news-journal.com

Hyperlinks to event details in our newsletter and on AKconcerts.com

Or read below if you just want to know the time and place.

Thursday, September 8e

The broken blender – Member of the Bluegrass Hall of Fame: Fiddler & the Crossroads 8pm-11pm

Dirty Pan (Hope) – Thursdays with Hwy9 6 p.m.-9 p.m.

Flat Pizza and Pool – Jukebox karaoke roadshow 8pm-11pm

Cantina & Café de Garcia (Eagle River) – Glacial hoppers 8pm-11pm

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – (Open) Microphone check 7pm-10pm

The Howling Dog Show (Fairbanks) – Thirsty Thursday Jam 8pm-11pm

Mad Myrna-Thursday Vibe with DJ Covy 10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) Karaoke with Kellie B.! 10p-2a

The Seaview Café (Hope) – Jam Night with Andy Mullen 7pm-11pm

Tailgater’s Sport’s Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – The AKoustic project 7pm-10pm

UAA Fine Arts Building – The game gone wrong 7-9:30 p.m.

Van’s Dive Bar – QUEER AS HELL 9p-1a

Law Society of Yukon (Seward) – Dance party with Dj Hankerchief 9h-1h30

friday september 9e

Alaskan Dance Specials – Friday night dance hall 9p-1

American Legion Post 15 (Palmer) – Friday night party with 100 proof karaoke 7pm-10pm

Post Spenard of the American Legion 28 – Acoustic Steak Night with JJ Shockley! 6-8 p.m.

American Legion Post 33 (Peter’s Creek) – Glacial hoppers 8p-12a

The broken blender – Sweet Cheeks Cabaret: Girls and Keys 8-9:30 p.m.

Cordoba Center (Cordoba) – Cordoba Mushroom Festival 4p-12a

Creekbend Co. (Hope) – 5th Annual Hangout of Hope with Mel & Friends and Blackwater Railroad 5pm-11pm

The Crowbar (Fairbanks) – PRIDE NIGHT: Raising the Bar with DJ Manny 10p-3a

Everett (Washilla) – Comedy show with Erik Escobar 7-8:15 p.m.

Fairview Inn (Talkeetna) – Will Balcoa 9p-1a

Floats (Big Lake) – Open mic night 7p-12a

Four Corners Lounge (Palmer) – arctic outlaw 10p-2a

The Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 4207 – Karaoke Friday at the Eagles! 7p-12a

The gas bar – The Jukebox Karaoke Tour 8p-11p

Ski area at the top – Highway 9 6 p.m.-9 p.m.

Homer’s Council on the Arts (Homer) – 2nd Friday: Spit City Slickers 6 p.m.-9 p.m.

The Howling Dog Show (Fairbanks) – mike stackhouse 7-9 p.m.

Humpy’s – The retro vintage 9.30am-1.30pm

Kenai Peninsula Fairgrounds (Ninilchik) – Acre Sacred EDM Music Festival 2p-2a

Koot’s- The Ken Peltier Group 10h-2h30

Mad Myrna- Mad Myrna’s Diva Variety Show 9-11:30 p.m.

Magpies on the fly (Valdez) – JunoSmile 9am-12pm

Matanuska Brewery (Eagle River) – Dr Crue Tribute to Motley Crue 6pm-10pm

O’Malley’s On The Green – money train 7pm-10pm

Organic Oasis – John Damberg Jazz Piano Fridays 5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Palmer Brewery (Palmer) – Roland Roberts Band live 7pm-10pm

Roundup Steakhouse & Saloon (Fairbanks) – Round up the karaoke weekend parties! 9h30-2a

UAA Fine Arts Building – The game gone wrong 7-9:30 p.m.

Williwaw social – Punk N’ Spice Emo Night with DJ GRE 10p-2a

Law Society of Yukon (Seward) – HarpDaddy untangled 9h-1h30

Saturday September 10e

Alaskan Hotel and Bar (Cordoba) – Project Sundog and Casey Smith 9p-2a

American Legion Post 15 (Palmer) – 100 Proof Karaoke 7pm-10pm

Anchorage Moose Lodge – Glacier Hoppers Live 8p-12a

Anchorage Social Dancing Club – Social dancing and classes 7-10:30 p.m.

Arctic Dance Academy – Opening party 3pm-8pm

Small Group Dance Studio (Fairbanks) – Open day 2p-4p

The broken blender – Sweet Cheeks Cabaret: Girls and Keys 8-9:30 p.m.

The Carousel Lounge – The Glacier Blues Band 8p-2y

The Catch Restaurant & Bar (Soldotna) – Country music with Virgil Lee Gattenby 8p-12a

Cordoba Center (Cordoba) – Cordoba Mushroom Festival 10a-12a

Creekbend Co. (Hope) – 5th Annual Hangout of Hope featuring Thursday’s Evolution, Melissa Mitchell, Roland Roberts Band and Blackwater Railroad 5pm-11pm

Don José Mexican Restaurant – Jukebox karaoke roadshow 8p-12a

The Crowbar (Fairbanks) – COPYCAT KILLERZ with DJ Manny 10p-3a

The Crystal Saloon (Juneau) – Maniac 3 LIVE 9am-12pm

Everett (Washilla) – cold fusion 7pm-11pm

Fairview Inn (Talkeetna) – Plan B 9p-1a

Fort Wainwright (Fairbanks) – Jonathan Burns: contortionist, magician and comedian 7-9 p.m.

The Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 4174 (Chugiak) – Karaoke 7pm-11pm

The gas bar – The Jukebox Karaoke Tour 8pm-11pm

Golden Lounge (McCarthy) – McCarthy Prom with Alex the Lion 9am-12pm

Good Titlings (Fairbanks) – burlesque bingo 7pm-10pm

The Howling Dog Show (Fairbanks) – Benefield Blues Band 9h30-12h

Humpy’s – Woodrow 9.30am-1.30pm

Jack Sprat (Girdwood) – Passed our bounty 7pm-10pm

Kenai Peninsula Fairgrounds (Ninilchik) – Acre Sacred EDM Music Festival 10a-2a

Koot’s- Velvet La La 10p-2a

Koot’s- Comedian Erik Escobar 7pm-9pm & 9.30pm-11pm

Mad Myrna- Mad Myrna’s Diva Variety Show 9-11:30 p.m.

Matanuska Brewery (Eagle River) – Tributes to Nirvana and Jane’s Addiction 4pm-9pm

Palmer Brewery (Palmer) – Nervis Rex LIVE 7pm-10pm

Red Dot Studios (online) – Alaska Redd Artist Showcase 5-6 p.m.

Roundup Steakhouse & Saloon (Fairbanks) – Round up the karaoke weekend parties! 9h30-2a

Mansion of the Second Star (Homer) – Fundraising for Alzheimer’s Disease with the Tim Fitzgerald Quartet 3p-5p

Spenard Market – Knocking Marimba Ensemble 10a-2p

UAA Fine Arts Building – The game gone wrong 7-9:30 p.m.

UAF Brooks Building (Fairbanks) – Iñu-Yupiaq dance group 4p-6p

UAF Charles Davis Concert Hall (Fairbanks) – Far North Fiddle Fest and Benefit Concert 7pm-10pm

Van’s Dive Bar – The lone wolves 9am-12pm

Wilda Marston Theater – 2022 Hispanic Heritage Awareness Month Comedy Show 7:30 p.m.-9 p.m.

Williwaw social The misterwives live in Alaska! 6pm-10pm

Williwaw social – 2000s Video Dance Party / Concert After Party with Spencer Lee10p-2a

Law Society of Yukon (Seward) – HarpDaddy untangled 9h-1h30

Sunday September 11e

Lutheran Anchorage: ALC Concert Series: Anchorage Classical Guitar Center 4:30 p.m.-7 p.m.

Anchorage Town Square Park – ANC Social Market 11am-5pm

The Carousel Lounge – AK Rockstar Karaoke Sunday 8p-2y

Cordoba Center (Cordoba) – Cordoba Mushroom Festival 10am-10pm

Humpy- Open Mic Jam 8pm-11pm

Kenai Peninsula Fairgrounds (Ninilchik) – Acre Sacred EDM Music Festival 10a-10p

Koot’s- women of rock 7pm-10pm

Koot’s- Comedy Open Mic 8:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

Mad Myrna- Karaoke 9am-12pm

North Star Ballet (Fairbanks) – Children’s auditions for the Nutcracker ballet 1:45p-4p

Pioneer Bar – Industry Night with Joe Brady 10p-2a

UAA Fine Arts Building – The game gone wrong 3-5.30 p.m.

Van’s Dive Bar – Open mic! Overlorded by Wash Your Hands 8p-12a

monday september 12e

The Crowbar (Fairbanks) – Karaoke night 8p-12a

Koot’s- The Monday microphone at Koots 9am-12pm

Van’s Dive Bar – Sweet Mondays with Nikki Now 9h30-12h

Law Society of Yukon (Seward) – Open Jam with Ben Sayers 9am-12pm

tuesday september 13e

Post Spenard of the American Legion 28 – Taco Tuesday Open Mic with Rousted By Bulls 6:30-9:30 p.m.

The Carousel Lounge – AK Rockstar Karaoke 8p-2a

Fairview Inn (Talkeetna) – Open Mic with Andy Mullen 9p-1a

Goldie’s AK (Fairbanks) – Ethos One&Only 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Klondike Mike & the Main Street Grill (Palmer) – The open stage 7pm-10pm

Koot’s- The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

Organic Oasis – Willow Blue 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Trophy Hall – Jukebox karaoke roadshow 9p-1a

Van’s Dive Bar – OPEN JAM with Daylight Mike 9am-12pm

Law Society of Yukon (Seward) – Karaoke 9p-2a

Wednesday September 14e

907 Brewery –Tyrone Palmer and Friends 7pm-10pm

Alaska Hotel and Bar (Juneau) – Karaoke Wednesdays 8p-12a

The Carousel Lounge – AK Rockstar Karaoke 8pm-11pm

The Crystal Saloon (Juneau) – BABEFEST 7pm-10pm

Eddie’s Sports bar – Jukebox karaoke roadshow 9am-12pm

Koot’s- KASH country party at Koot 7pm-11.30pm

Koot’s- Comedy Open Mic 8:30 p.m.-10 p.m.

Koot’s- Chaoseum: Arctic Chaos Tour Live at Koot’s 9pm-11pm

Koot’s-Karaoke 10p-2a

Mad Myrna- Karaoke 9am-12pm

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open mic at the Marlin! 8p-2a

Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-12a

PubHouse – Spirited young man 7pm-10pm

Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open mic 7p-12a

Van Dive Bar Karaoke with The Milkman and/or The Dairy Queen! 9am-12pm

Law Society of Yukon (Seward) – Karaoke 9p-2a

Comments are closed.